• Privacy Policy

KINCROME AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Kincrome Australia Pty Ltd ("Kincrome") recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the personally identifiable information of the people we deal with - customers, business partners, investors and staff. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers also include visitors to our websites and purchasers of our products through our website www.kincrome.com.au.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles as applied to Kincrome Australia Pty Ltd set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies' corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Act.

By continuing to request our services, you consent to the practices described in this Statement. You can also consent by visiting our website and participating in an on-line enquiry or purchase.

This policy applies only to Kincrome and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which Kincrome may be linked.


The information we collect

We only collect personal information directly from you and when it is reasonable and practical to do so. We only collect that personal information, which is reasonably necessary to:

  • Provide you quality products or services;
  • Consider applications and approaches you make to us; and
  • Maintain your current contact details.

At or before collection, we take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purpose of collection and the extent to which we may disclose that information. You do not need to give us personal information, but if you don't, we may not always be able to provide you the required products or services. We will tell you at the time if this is the case. We generally hold personal information relating to:

The products and services we provide or have provided to you;

  • Your contact details;
  • Your delivery address;
  • Your Australian Business Number (ABN);
  • Payment details - credit card or bank accounts.

We may also request that you provide us with trade references. We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to

  • Race
  • Political or religious beliefs
  • Sexual preferences
  • Criminal convictions
  • Membership of professional or trade associations or unions
  • Health information

What happens when you access our website?

Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an e-mail message and complete an on-line inquiry.

When you look at our website, we may automatically collect a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • The type of browser you were using

Any such statistical analysis does not identify you. We may use this information to monitor the use of our website, ie the number and frequency of visits to our website. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our customers use the different parts of the website, so we can improve it and insure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as may users as possible.


How that information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide you by direct mail, e-mail or fax information about products and services, discounts or competitions that we believe may be of interest to you. Such information may be provided on behalf of our customers or Kincrome itself. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this at any time. If you make such a request, we will cease to provide you with further direct marketing communications.

We may use the personal information to generate reports. These reports do not identify you but allow us to determine the demographics of our customer base, and the popularity of our products and services. Such information helps us improve our range of products and services.

We do not sell personal information to other organizations.

We may provide your information to our service providers and contractors so that they can provide you with and market our products and services. We require these parties to protect your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use and disclosure of personal information collected prior to 21 December 2001 is exempt from the Act.


Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is accurate as is possible.

Subject to a number of exceptions, you have the right to view the Personal Information we hold about you. If you wish to do this, please contact our Customer Service Centre using the details at the end of this Statement. The exceptions to this right are set out in Section 6 of Schedule 3 of the Act. If you make a request, Kincrome will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you may access

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can contact us and ask for it to be corrected.


Keeping information secure

At Kincrome we strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures. These include the restriction of physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.

We take the necessary steps to destroy and permanently de-identify personal information about you when the information is no longer needed.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.


Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a web site. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the web site again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content, target advertising and ensure our site remains easy to navigate.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can adjust your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Kincrome cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we provide links.


Changes to the Statement

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Statement. When this occurs, we will post any changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review the Statement so that you remain informed as to how Kincrome is protecting your personal information.

Last Updated: 30 September, 2005


Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact our Customer Service Centre:

By phone: 1300 657 528

Facsimile: 1300 556 005

By email: privacypolicy@kincrome.com.au