KINCROME AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

The website you are using is provided by Kincrome Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 007 185 006) (“Kincrome”). Kincrome recognises the importance of respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers, business partners, investors and staff.

All personal information collected and otherwise dealt with by Kincrome, is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (“Privacy Act”).


Scope

This Policy applies to the collection, holding and use of personal information provided about individuals to Kincrome through the use of the website, www.kincrome.com.au (“the website”) and any services offered or provided by Kincrome (“services”).

In this Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

Personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details (including credit card or bank account details) and/or other information that is necessary for the delivery of our services to you.


Acknowledgement

By continuing to use the services you acknowledge that you have had the opportunity to read the Policy and acknowledge and consent to Kincrome collecting, holding, and disclosing personal information supplied by you through your use of the website and retaining and/or using personal information provided by you subject to the terms of this Policy, the website, the Terms of Use, the Terms and Conditions of sale and any other applicable contracts.


Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Kincrome;
  • enhance the transparency of Kincrome’s information collection processes; and
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Kincrome holds, and the way Kincrome handles that information.

Collection

In the course of regular business activity, Kincrome will from time to time collect and otherwise deal with your personal information.

If you do not want any of your data collected, you can stop using our services at any time (subject to applicable contracts).

Kincrome collects personal information from individuals in numerous ways, including when:

  • an individual uses the website;
  • an individual emails Kincrome for any reason;
  • an individual completes an on-line inquiry;
  • an individual telephones Kincrome;
  • an individual provides Kincrome with personal information;
  • an individual makes a purchase(s) from Kincrome;
  • an individual joins the Kincrome Klub; or
  • an individual enters a competition organised and run by Kincrome.

Kincrome does not generally take steps to:

  • verify personal information about any individual disclosed to it; or
  • seek additional personal information about any individual on the basis of information disclosed to it,

except in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary for Kincrome to do so, including (but not limited to) confirming the identity of an individual seeking access to personal information.

When collecting information from you – whether it be via the website, email, hardcopy or any other services – we will take reasonable steps to inform you of why we are collecting the information, the purposes for which we intend to use that information and to whom it may be disclosed.

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of the services users and customers, and to continue to develop our online services, we collect aggregated information through the use of cookies. We use cookies to collect data about your visit and to allow you to navigate from page to page without having to reload each time. You can refuse cookies by using the appropriate setting on your browser, however, if you do so you may not be able to access portions of our services. The information we store in cookies shall not be linked to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our website, however we may also use this data to tailor advertisements to you.


Use

Any personal information collected by Kincrome will be used for the purpose for which it was given to Kincrome, for purposes which are directly related to those purposes, for purposes which you have otherwise consented to, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Kincrome may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to run future marketing campaigns;
  • to send promotional or other information about Kincrome’s goods and services through e-mail, postal mail or some other means unless you otherwise instruct us to cease or refrain from sending you such information;
  • to send you communications in connection with our goods and/or services unless you otherwise instruct us to cease or refrain from sending you such information;
  • to conduct research about our customers and our goods and/or services;
  • to monitor and improve our goods and/or services; and
  • to process any inquiries you have about Kincrome.

Disclosure

We may disclose information we hold to:

  • our directors, officers, employees, agents and other associated companies within our corporate group;
  • service providers and contractors who help us provide the services; or
  • a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

Kincrome does not otherwise provide personal information to any other organisations, government agencies or third parties except in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Kincrome is not likely to provide personal information to overseas recipients (as defined in APP 8.1), of which it is aware.

Where appropriate we may handle personal information relying on applicable exemptions under the Privacy Act, including but not limited to, the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption.


Access

In situations where Kincrome holds personal information about you, pursuant to APP 12 you are entitled to be given access to such information by making a request to Kincrome (subject to some exceptions).

If you would like access to your personal information please contact our sales or accounts team directly via phone or email. Contact details may be found below under “Contact”.

Kincrome will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.


Correction

Pursuant to APP 13, in the event Kincrome holds personal information about you and:

  1. Kincrome is satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
  2. You request the information be corrected;

Kincrome will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, relevant and not misleading.

If your personal details need to be corrected please make a written request to our sales or accounts team for correction (refer to “Contact” below).

Kincrome will respond to a request for correction of personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.


Storage and Security

Kincrome stores your personal information physically and/or electronically and has processes in place to endeavour to ensure the security of your personal information. Kincrome will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If your personal information is no longer needed, Kincrome will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to destroy and permanently de-identify the personal information.


External Websites

Please note the website contains links to other external websites. Kincrome is not affiliated with these sites and accordingly has no control over – and is not responsible for – their content, privacy practice or other policies.


General

Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this Policy without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this Policy. Kincrome may notify you of changes to this Policy via the website.


Contact

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, if you have any questions or concerns about how Kincrome safeguards your privacy, or if you wish to access or amend personal information we hold about you, please make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:

3 Lakeview Drive
Caribbean Business Park
Scoresby Victoria 3179

OR

By phone: 1300 657 528

OR

privacypolicy@kincrome.com.au


Complaints

If Kincrome does not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the information it holds about an individual, the individual can:

  • Escalate their enquiry to Kincrome to a formal complaint in writing or by email address to  Financial Controller (refer to “Contact” above), or
  • Pursue the matter further with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Any complaint received by Kincrome will be considered by Kincrome in due course, and a response provided to the complainant within a reasonable period.

If an individual has a complaint about any practice, procedure or action taken in regard to their personal information, they may apply to the OAIC to investigate the complaint. The OAIC may be contacted at:

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page
By Phone: 1300 363 992 (Aus) or + 61 2 9284 9749 (International).
By Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
By Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
By Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

 

Last Updated: 24th October, 2017